Skip to main content
Quick Match List

Monday

Qualifying Match #1 (Ke/Is) - Q25

  • with 2520D @ 11:04 AM (REC Arena)
  • Fermin Family Watches Booth during Match #1

Qualifying Match #2 (Ju/Ca) - Q82 with 6699A @1:44 PM (REC Arena)

  • Leal Family Watches BoothMatch #2

Qualifying Match #3 (Ke/Ma) - Q123 @ 2:56 PM (HEXBUG Arena)

  • Zamudio Family Watches Booth Match #3

Qualifying Match #4(Jua/Isa) - Q143 @ 3:31 PM (NGF Arena)

  • Ochoa Family Watches BoothMatch #4

Qualifying Match #5 (Kev/Car)- Q173 @  4:23 PM (NGF Arena)

  • Torres Family Watches BoothMatch #5

Qualifying Match #6 (Jua/Mat)- Q214 @ 5:35 PM (REC Arena)

  • Fermin Family Watches BoothMatch #6

Tuesday

Qualifying Match #7(Kev/Isa)- Q286 @ 9:55 AM (REC Arena)

  • Zamudio Family Watches BoothMatch #7

Qualifying Match #8 (Mat/Car) - Q326 @ 11:05 AM (NGF Arena)

  • Leal Family Watches Booth Match #8

Qualifying Match #9 (Jua/Mat) - Q346 @ 11:40 AM (REC Arena)

  • Torres Family Watches Booth Match #9

Qualifying Match #10 (Isa/Car) - Q399 @ 2:05 PM

  • Ochoa Family Watches Booth Match #10

Finals

 

Finals Match #

Mr. S. Altamirano

VEX World Championship Schedule (Tentative)

This schedule is only the anticipated event schedule.  Please see Mr. Altamirano for updated times or for corrections.  Please plan to be at all Team meetings and matches at least 15 minutes before scheduled times.  Drivers must be with Mr. Altamirano or Mrs. McDaniel from check in to last match daily and must tag out before any breaks.

 

Saturday

Departure LAX -8:00 AM

Arrival at SDF - 5:35 PM

Team/Family Dinner - 8:00 PM

 

Sunday

  • Breakfast (Families Individually) - Before 9:30 AM

  • Team Meat-Up In Lobby - 10:15 AM

  • Arrive Convention Center and Scout Area - 11:00 AM

  • Check In at Conv Center - 12:00 AM

  • Pit Area/Booth setup - 12:00 PM (Noon)

  • Robot Inspection - 12:30 PM

  • Final Coding - 12:30

  • Practice Field - 1:30

  • Late LUNCH - 3:30 ( Hosted by...)

  • Team & Driver Meeting (English) - 4:30

    • Practice Match (P-26)  with Team 88700D - 6:15 PM (NGF)

  • Skills Challenge (Driving)- 6:30 PM

  • Team takes shuttle to Hotel - 7:00 PM

  • Expo Center CLOSES - 7:30

  • Dinner (Families Individually) - 7:30

  • Bedtime - 9:00 PM (get at least 8 hours in - time change)

 

Monday

  • Breakfast (Families Individually) - Before 6:40 AM

  • Team Meat-Up In Lobby - 6:45 AM

  • Walk to shuttle stop - 6:50 AM

  • Arrive Convention Center and Scout Area - 7:45 AM

  • Check In at Conv Center - 8:00 AM

  • Secure seating in big hall for ceremony

  • Opening Ceremony and Parade  of Nations (Freedom Hall) - 8:30 to 10:00 AM

  • Skills Challenge (Coding) - 10:00 AM

    • Qualifying Match #1 (Ke/Is) - Q25 with 2520D @ 11:04 AM (REC Arena)

    • Fermin Family Watches Booth during Match #1

  • LUNCH BREAK - 12:00 to 1:00 PM (Hosted by Fermin/Torres Family)

    • Qualifying Match #2 (Ju/Ca) - Q82 with 6699A @1:44 PM (REC Arena)

    • Leal Family Watches BoothMatch #2

    • Qualifying Match #3 (Ke/Ma) - Q123 @ 2:56 PM (HEXBUG Arena)

    • Zamudio Family Watches Booth Match #3

    • Qualifying Match #4(Jua/Isa) - Q143 @ 3:31 PM (NGF Arena)

    • Ochoa Family Watches Booth Match #4

    • Qualifying Match #5 (Kev/Car) - Q173 @  4:23 PM (NGF Arena)

    • Torres Family Watches Booth Match #5

    • Qualifying Match #6 (Jua/Mat) - Q214 @ 5:35 PM (REC Arena)

    • Fermin Family Watches Booth Match #6

  • Team takes shuttle to Hotel - 6:00 PM

  • Expo Center CLOSES - 7:30

  • Dinner (Families Individually) - 6:30

  • Bedtime - 9:00 PM (get at least 8 hours in - time change)

Tuesday

  • Breakfast (Families Individually) - Before 8:00 AM

  • Team Meat-Up In Lobby - 8:10 AM

    • Opening Ceremonies In Division- 8:00-8:45 AM (<------this will be skipped)

  • Arrive Convention Center and Scout Area - 8:45 AM

  • Check In at Conv Center - 9:00 AM

  • SKILLS Coding Challenge 1st (Isaa/Car)/2nd (Kev/Jua)/3rd (Mat/TBD) - 9:00 - 9:20 A M

  • Team scouting & Practice Match #7 9:20 - 9:40 AM

  • Queuing to 1st Match by 9:45 AM

    • Qualifying Match #7(Kev/Isa)- Q286 @ 9:55 AM (REC Arena)

    • Zamudio Family Watches Booth Match #7

    • Qualifying Match #8 (Mat/Car) - Q326 @ 11:05 AM (NGF Arena)

    • Leal Family Watches Booth Match #8

    • Qualifying Match #9 (Jua/Mat) - Q346 @ 11:40 AM (REC Arena)

    • Torres Family Watches Booth Match #9

  • Lunch Break - 12:30 – 1:15 pm

    • Qualifying Match #10 (Isaa/Car) - Q399 @ 1:55 PM (NGF Arena)

    • OchoaFamily Watches Booth Match #10

  • WILL BE POSTED AS QUALIFIED>>>

  • 3:00 – 4:00 pm Division Teamwork Finals and  Awards

  • 4:30 – 6:15 pm Final, Game Unveil and Awards (with Division Champions and  Wild-Card)

  • 6:30 pm Pit Area and Venue Close

  • 6:30 – 11:30 pm Team Party at Kentucky Kingdom

 

Wednesday

Breakfast (Families Individually) - Before 7:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Hotel Checkout before 11:00 AM

11:00 - Shuttle

 

Vex IQ Worlds Championship - Cassini Field Matches (Channel 3)

 

Vex IQ Worlds Championship - Ceremonies and Awards (Channel 1)

 

 

VEX World Championship TV

Click on the link below and setup your Live Stream Viewer

https://www.robotevents.com/vextv#

 

 

Corona is competing under "Cassini" League/Channel

 

 

Drag and drop any combination of Webcast and/or Results links from the menu into one of these windows.

Results windows will automatically update every couple minutes, as matches are scored.

To view on a mobile device, search for "VEX" in the Livestream mobile app.
To get the Livestream mobile app, visit the App Store (iOS) or Google Play (Android).